cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Agave ferdinand regis King of Agaves Tricuspid Terminal Spine 4

$10.84
$10.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Thursday, November 30th

Estimated delivery date is Thursday, November 30th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. The item could arrive as early as Wednesday, November 29th.

Free via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Category
Cactus and Succulents
Plant Name
Agave ferdinand regis
Common Name
King Ferdinand Agave
Plant Format
bare root
Season of Interest
any
Plant Form
Plant
Genus
Agave
Condition
Used

About this item

Agave ferdinand regis is closely related to A.victoria reginae, but has some distinct differences. It has thick black terminal spines; Victoria usually has one thin needle like terminal spine. Ferdinand usually has wider leaves with wide dull white lines painted on the back side of each leaf. Its a very tough, though elegant plant that can grow to 32 inches (96cm) wide, but stays low to the ground. It is hardy to 10 degrees F. You are bidding on the plant shown. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.

If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



Severe weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

60 hour heat packs now available here.



Please Note: This Agave ferdinand regis is also named Agave victoriae-reginae f. nickelsii. Because Agave Victoria reginae is on the CITES rare species list special permit for international shipment, as well as the buyer having an plant import permit.