cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Astrophytum asterias Sea Urchin Whooly Spineless Cactus 37

$8.02
$8.10
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
  1
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Oct 29th

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Oct 26th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
6 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Common Name
Button Cactus
Genus
Astrophytum
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf/Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Foliage
none

About this item

Astrophytum asterias is a small spineless cactus that resembles a washed ashore sea urchin. The large flowers are yellow. It likes bright light and a warm location during summer. Water it moderately in the summer and keep dry in winter. You are bidding on the plant pictured.

Please be sure to request or wait for a combined invoice if you order more than one item. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.