cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Bursera fagaroides Baja Elephant Fat Trunk Tree Caudiciform 75

$118.75
$119.95
 
S l1600
1 of 3
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Friday, December 8th

Estimated delivery date is Friday, December 8th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
4 in stock

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Deciduous
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Summer
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
any
Genus
Bursera
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Name
Bursera fagoroides
Plant Format
bare Root
Common Name
Elephant Tree
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Condition
Used

About this item

Bursera fagaroides is quite an impressive fat tree that has large fat trunk, as well as spreading lateral branches. It has beautiful dark brown bark. The leaves have a repellent oil that has a fragrance like menthol. Like many Baja plants it is drought deciduous, meaning the leaves drop during dry times. It responds well to misting or fog. You are bidding on the plant size pictured. Item will be shipped bare root. It may arrive leafless depending on the time of year shipped. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Care tips for our caudiciform plants can be found at fat-plants.com.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).





The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

60 hour heat packs now available here.


Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:50:23 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back