cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Cylindraceus x fosbergii San Diego Teddy Bear Cactus 78

$18.76
$18.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Aug 27th

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Aug 24th

Calculated by USPS in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Cold
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf/Flowering
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Cylindraceus x fosbergii
Plant Format
bare Root
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear

About this item

Cylindraceus x fosbergii is a close relative to Cylindraceus biglovii. It is from San Diego County in the Anza Borrego State Park. It typically grows taller and is more open branching than the classic Teddy Bear Cholla. This cactus likes full sun to partial shade and is cold hardy to at least 20 degrees F. You are bidding on the whole plant. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch; just plant them.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



60 hour heat packs now available here.



Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.