cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Cylindropuntia biglovii Gold Spines Glowing Silhouette Cactus Whole Plant 91

$17.77
$17.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
  57
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Dec 31st
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Gold
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Opuntia
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Cylindropuntia biglovii
Plant Format
bare Root
Common Name
Teddy Bear Cholla
Season of Interest
any
Foliage
none

About this item

Teddy Bear CHOLLA

The Teddy Bear Cholla (Opuntia biglovii) is a cactus native to California, Nevada, and Arizona (USA) and northwestern Mexico. They grow in desert regions at elevations from 30 to 600 m (100 to 2000 ft). It stands out in the desert because of it's ghostly white branching sections. The Teddy Bear Cholla is an erect plant, standing 1-1.5 m (3-4 ft) tall with a distinct trunk. The branches are at the top of the trunk and are nearly horizontal. Lower branches typically fall off, and the trunk stays white. The silvery-white spines, which are actually a form of leaf, almost completely obscure the stem with a fuzzy-looking, but are an impenetrable, defense. Be careful when handling. Use tongs or some other gripping tool; not hands or gloves.


Recommended Sunset Magazine Temperature Zone: 8-13

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10°F (-7°C)


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.



We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.




Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:52:08 PST, seller added the following information: