cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Cylindropuntia echinocarpa White Spines Glowing Silhouette Cactus 1 Section

$8.37
$8.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Apr 30th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps first class mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Apr 27th.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
23 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
White
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
opuntia
Season of Interest
any
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Name
Cylindropuntia echinocarpa
Foliage
none
Plant Format
bare Root
Common Name
Silver Cholla

About this item

SILVER CHOLLA

The Silver Cholla (Opuntia echinocarpa) is a cactus native to California, Nevada, and Arizona (USA) and northwestern Mexico. They grow in desert regions at elevations from 30 to 600 m (100 to 2000 ft). It stands out in the desert because of it's ghostly white branching sections. The Silver Cholla is an erect plant, standing 1-1.5 m (3-4 ft) tall with a distinct trunk. The branches are at the top of the trunk and are nearly horizontal. Lower branches typically fall off, and the trunk stays white. The silvery-white spines, which are actually a form of leaf, almost completely obscure the stem with a fuzzy-looking, but are an impenetrable, defense. Be careful when handling. Use tongs or some other gripping tool; not hands or gloves.


Recommended Sunset Magazine Temperature Zone: 8-13

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10°F (-7°C)


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.



We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

60 hour heat packs now available here.


Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:52:08 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back