cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Dioscorea elephantipes Show Plant 114

$84.10
$84.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Monday, December 4th

Estimated delivery date is Monday, December 4th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. The item could arrive as early as Friday, December 1st.

Free via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
3 in stock

Item details

Material
Other
Color
Brown
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Deciduous
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Winter
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
USDA Hardiness Zone (°F)
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Genus
Dioscorea
Common Name
Turtle Plant
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Format
bare root
Plant Name
Dioscorea elephantipes
Condition
Live plant

About this item

Dioscorea elephantipes is a deciduous climber. It takes the name "elephant's foot" from the appearance of its large, partially buried, tuberous stem, which grows very slowly but often reaches a considerable size, often more than 3 m (10 ft) in circumference with a height of nearly 1 m (3 ft 3 in) above ground. This farm grown plant sends out two sets of vines. Both should be allowed to grow. It helps fuel the growth of the caudex. The leaves will drop off when shipped. New leaves will appear after re-establishment. It is a succulent plant. You are bidding on the plant size pictured. USA shipping only.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.

 

If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.

 

Care tips for our caudiciform plants can be found at fat-plants.com.

 

 

Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.

 

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).

 
Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617
 
 
 

60 hour heat packs now available here.

 


On Feb-24-15 at 06:50:59 PST, seller added the following information:

 

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back