cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Echinocereus dasyacanthus Rainbow Hedgehog Cactus Group A

$37.95
DISCOUNTS
Quantity:
Add to cart
  57
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Nov 27th
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
3 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
Croatia
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Echinocereus
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Modified Item
No
Custom Bundle
No
Soil Type
mix of crushed brick, perlite, clay, lime, sand/Clay
Non-Domestic Product
No
Common Name
Rainbow Cactus
Specimen Numbers
  • 26 (1 in stock)
  • 65 (1 in stock)
  • 157 (1 in stock)

About this item

This hedgehog rainbow cactus forms a clump of fat vertical stems that have tightly formed pink to tan spines that alternate bands of colors. It is a slow growing species but consistently flowers large cup shaped flowers every spring. The flowers are really spectacular and range from bright yellow to light pink with brown stripes on the outside of each petal. You are bidding on one of the specimens listed above. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping discounts.