cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Echinocereus stramineus Texas Hill Country Hedgehog Cold Hardy Cactus 33

$21.73
$21.95
 
S l1600
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tuesday, January 2nd

Estimated delivery date is Tuesday, January 2nd. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Plant Format
bare root
Foliage
none
Plant Name
Echinocereus stramineus
Flower Color
Purple
Genus
Echinocereus
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf, Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Common Name
Hedgehog Cactus
Condition
Used

About this item

Echinocereus stramineus have light tan spines on pickle shaped clumping stems. It is very cold hardy at least to single digits. It produces purple flowers in the spring. You are bidding on the cactus pictured. All stems are included. This item will be shipped bare root, meaning no soil.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

All the cold hardy Echinocereus shrink like raisins in the winter. That helps to protect them from the cold. As a result, you'll notice the Echinocereus in your order appear smaller than what is photographed. However, they will plump back up in the spring. Thanks for your patience.