cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Echinocereus viridiflorus v. davisii Mini Texas Hedgehog Cold Hardy Cactus 39

$9.85
$9.95
 
S l1600
  • S l1600 thumb200
  • S l1600 thumb200
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Wed, Jan 24th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Tue, Jan 23rd.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Cold
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Plant Format
bare root
Genus
Echinocereus
Plant Name
Echinocereus viridiflorus
Common Name
Hedgehog Cactus
Flower Color
green
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf, Flowering
Plant Form
Plant

About this item

Echinocereus viridiflorus remain small and are extremely difficult to find in the field until they flower. It is very cold hardy at least to single digits. It produces lemon scented bright yellow green flowers with brown stripes in the spring. You are bidding on the cactus pictured.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




Severe weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

All the cold hardy Echinocereus shrink like raisins in the winter. That helps to protect them from the cold. As a result, you'll notice the Echinocereus in your order appear smaller than what is photographed. However, they will plump back up in the spring. Thanks for your patience.