cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Echinopsis grandiflorus Hybrid Cactus 136 Great Large Colorful Flowers

$10.84
$10.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
  1
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Oct 29th

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Oct 26th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
8 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Echinopsis
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Echinopsis
Plant Format
Bare Root
Flower Duration
1-2 Weeks
Common Name
Flying Saucer Cactus

About this item

Echinopsis is generally known as the 'Sea Urchin cactus' or 'Easter lily cactus'. The genera Lobivia and Trichocereus were recently added to the genus Echinopsis along with Helianthocereus, Soehrensia and Pseudolobivia. It now contains around 120 species of South American cacti. There are also a large number of hybrids in cultivation. Echinopsis vary in size from thimble sized species up to Echinopsis terscheckii, similar in shape, but faster growing than the Arizona Saguaro. You are bidding on the plant size pictured above.