cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Euphorbia polygona Huge Clump Forming South Africa Hedgehog Succulent Plant 71

$31.63
$31.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Jul 6th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary.

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
euphorbia polygona
Plant Format
bare root
Genus
Euphorbia
Foliage
none
Common Name
African Milk Cactus
Season of Interest
any

About this item

Euphorbia polygona. Euphorbia grow all over the world, but hundreds of species of succulent euphorbia grow in arid regions such as Mexico and South Africa. They all are characterized by a white milky sap or latex that is an irritant. They also have unique flowers called Cyanthia, which is typically an arrangement of flat petals around an opening in the middle, as seen in flowers of Poinsettias used for Christmas arrangements. This Euphorbia is from Morocco and is very cold hardy. It enjoys full sun in most climates and afternoon shade in the deserts. You are bidding on the plant pictured. Item will be shipped bare root. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617

The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.

60 hour heat packs now available here.


Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.