cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Ferocactus chrysacanthus Isla Cedros Baja Gold Spine Barrel Cactus 16

$49.45
$49.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Nov 27th
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
8 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Gold
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf
Plant Name
ferocactus
Genus
ferocactus
Plant Format
Bare Root
Common Name
San Pedro Island barrel cactus
Plant Category
Cactus and Succulents

About this item

Ferocactus chrysacanthus is a relatively small barrel cactus from the island of Cedros off the west coast of the state of Baja California. Temperatures are very uniform throughout the year and most water is supplied by fog. Ferocactus chrysacanthus grows in the lower elevations in the desert regions of the island. Most specimens have gold spines, but occasionally some are red. The dense gold spines protect the body from intense sun. You are bidding cactus size pictured below. Please read our FAQ.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



Severe weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.