cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Ferocactus hamatacanthus Most Cold Hardy Ferocactus Flexible Hook Spines 44

$15.79
$15.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Aug 3rd
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
5 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Plant Name
Ferocactus
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Format
bare root
Foliage
none
Flower Color
Yellow
Common Name
Texas Barrel Cactus
Genus
ferocactus

About this item

Ferocactus hamatacanthus is the most cold resistant of the Ferocacti, being hardy to below 0°F (-18°C). Ferocactus hamatacanthus has large tubercles and large yellow flowers. The body turns purple in cool weather. You are bidding on the cactus size pictured.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



60 hour heat packs now available here.