cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Ferocactus pilosus Red Spine Barrel Cactus Stainesii 22

$14.80
$14.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Oct 2nd
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
5 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Red
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Name
Ferocactus
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Format
bare root
Genus
ferocactus
Common Name
Mexican Fire Barrel Cactus

About this item

Ferocactus pilosus (stainesii) is a very attractive barrel cactus from Southern Mexico. Ferocactus pilosus has 1 to 1.5 inch bright red spines. Occasionally, some barrels will have whisker-like white radial spines. Ferocactus pilosus maintains a globular shape when young, but will grow into a tall cylinder shape surrounded by smaller barrels with age. Ferocactus pilosus enjoys morning sun and afternoon shade in the deserts and full sun elsewhere. Ferocactus pilosus is hardy to the high twenties. Cold tolerance of Ferocactus pilosus can be extended by growing the barrel outside as long as possible, rather than in a greenhouse type environment. You are bidding on the plant size pictured. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store, please request or wait for a combined invoice. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.