cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Fouquieria macdougalii Succulent Fat Trunk Plant Great Red Tube Flowers 58

$39.55
$39.95
 
  1
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Friday, December 8th

Estimated delivery date is Friday, December 8th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Color
Red
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Sunlight
Full Sun
Foliage
Deciduous
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Autumn
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
East-facing
Genus
Fouquieria
Common Name
Crown of Thorns
Plant Form
Plant
Climate
Desert
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Format
bare root
Plant Name
Fouquieria macdougalii
Condition
Used

About this item

Fouquieria macdougalii, is a wide many branching spiky shrub that occurs in sandy valleys in southern Arizona. Mature plants can reach 9 feet wide supported by a thick green trunk. The small green leaves that line the branches. Bright red tubular flower clusters, attractive to hummingbirds, terminate each branch in the spring to early summer. It is primarily a spring grower and slows down during winter and summer. Plant in well drained soils. You are bidding on the plant size pictured. This is a farm grown plant. The leaves will drop off when shipped. New leaves will appear after re-establishment. It is a succulent plant.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Care tips for our caudiciform plants can be found at fat-plants.com.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



60 hour heat packs now available here.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:47:54 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back