cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Grusonia emoryi Gold Spines Well armed Ground Creeper Cactus Whole Plant

$28.17
$28.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
  57
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Fri, Nov 2nd
Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
2 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Gold
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Opuntia
Plant Form
Plant
Modified Item
No
Custom Bundle
No
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Grusonia Emoryi
Plant Format
bare Root
Foliage
none
Common Name
Devil Cholla
Non-Domestic Product
No
Season of Interest
any

About this item

Devil Cholla

The Devil Cholla (

Grusonia Emoryi) is a cactus native to Arizona (USA) and northwestern Mexico. They grow in desert regions at elevations from 30 to 600 m (100 to 2000 ft). It stays low to the  ground, craws along the surface, and spreads like a well armed carpet.

Be careful when handling. Use tongs or some other gripping tool; not hands or gloves.


Recommended Sunset Magazine Temperature Zone: 8-13

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10°F (-7°C)


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.



We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




The recent freezing weather may cause a delay in your shipment and delivery.




Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:52:08 PST, seller added the following information: