cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Gymnocalycium denudatum Dull Clumping Body Large Carnation Pink Flowers Cactus 1

$24.70
$24.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Friday, December 8th

Estimated delivery date is Friday, December 8th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Color
Pink
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Name
Gymnocalycium denudatum
Plant Format
bare Root
Foliage
none
Season of Interest
any
Common Name
Chin Cactus
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Genus
Gymnocalycium
Plant Form
Plant
Aspect
any
Condition
Used

About this item

Gymnocalycium denudatum. Gymnocalycium is a genus of about 70 South American species. Their main area of distribution is Argentine, part of Uruguay, Paraguay, southern Bolivia and part of Brazil. Most species are globose, rather small varying from 1.5 to 6 inches in size (4 cm to 15 cm). They are popular for their easy flowering habits, although the flowers are generally brightly coloured. They are also popular for their ease to care for. The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines. You are bidding on the plant pictured. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



On Apr-06-15 at 19:27:20 PDT, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back