cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Gymnocalycium spegazzinii Crochet Spines on Dark Brown Body Cactus Plant 36

$10.35
$10.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Apr 30th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps priority mail transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Apr 27th.
Actual delivery times may vary.

Calculated by USPS in US. Get price
Other shipping options
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Brown
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Summer
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Name
gymnocalycium
Plant Format
bare Root
Aspect
any
Common Name
Chin Cactus
Genus
Gymnocalycium
Plant Form
Plant

About this item

Gymnocalycium is a genus of about 70 South American species. Their main area of distribution is Argentine, part of Uruguay, Paraguay, southern Bolivia and part of Brazil. Most species are globose, rather small varying from 1.5 to 6 inches in size (4 cm to 15 cm). They are popular for their easy flowering habits, although the flowers are generally brightly colored. They are also popular for their ease to care for. The genus name "gymnocalycium" comes from the Greek for "naked calyx" referring to the flower buds bearing no hair or spines. You are bidding on the plant pictured. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617

60 hour heat packs now available here.