cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Hoodia gordonii Huge Stems Pincushion Soft Rubber Spines Huernia Batch C

$13.95
DISCOUNTS
Quantity:
Add to cart
  57
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Dec 24th

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Dec 21st

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
9 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Material
Rubber
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Succulent
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
10 (30 to 40 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Characteristic
Edible
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Hoodia gordonii
Plant Format
bare Root
Genus
Hoodia
Foliage
none
Common Name
Gordons Hood
Specimen Numbers
  • 11 (1 in stock)
  • 40 (1 in stock)
  • 64 (1 in stock)
  • 66 (1 in stock)
  • 82 (1 in stock)
  • 94 (1 in stock)
  • 132 (1 in stock)
  • 136 (1 in stock)
  • 138 (1 in stock)

About this item

Hoodia gordonii is a South African succulent plant closely related to Huernia and Stapelia. It grows one inch (~3cm) thick columnar stems to one foot (~36cm) tall that branch from the base with numerous soft rubbery spines on vertical ribs. It will form a large clump of stems to 8-10 inches wide. The flowers are large cup shape. Can withstand some frost. Water more in the summer. It loves summer heat. You are bidding on one of the plants pictured.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping. Shipping to USA only.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.