cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Leuchtenbergia principis Agave Ferocactus Long Tubercle Cactus 25

$23.71
$23.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Friday, December 8th

Estimated delivery date is Friday, December 8th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Country of Manufacture
United States
Plant Format
bare root
Plant Name
Leuchtenbergia principis
Aspect
any
Genus
leuchtenbergia
Plant Form
Plant
Common Name
Agave cactus
Condition
Used

About this item

The tubercles of Leuchtenbergia principis resemble those of agave leaves. During stress time the tubercles of leuchtenbergia principis will fold inward. Leuchtenbergia principis develops a large tuber underground with age. Leuchtenbergia principis produces large yellow flowers typically during the summer months. It hybridizes well with Ferocactus. You are bidding on the plant pictured.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617

60 hour heat packs now available here.


Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:46:55 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back