cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Mammillaria perbella Split Clump Stiff Ball Stems Cactus Group A

$14.95
DISCOUNTS
Quantity:
Add to cart
  57
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Nov 20th

The item could arrive as early as Mon, Nov 19th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
2 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Mammillaria
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf
Plant Form
Plant
Modified Item
No
Custom Bundle
No
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Mammillaria perbella
Soil Type
Course with pumice
Non-Domestic Product
No
Common Name
Golf Ball Cactus
Foliage
none
Group Numbers
  • 12 (1 in stock)
  • 129 (1 in stock)

About this item

Mammillaria perbella. There are around 300 species of Mammillarias. Most are native to Mexico. In their range you can find Mammillarias from sea level to high elevations. They also vary in size from miniature 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm), to columnar types 1 foot tall (30 cm). And there are many clumping types. The name Mammillaria comes from Latin for "nipple", because the areoles (structures carrying the spines) are cone shaped. You have a choice of specimens.