cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Morawetzia doelziana Cotton Topped Cluster of Narrow Stems 30 Oreocereus

$34.60
$34.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Wednesday, December 6th

Estimated delivery date is Wednesday, December 6th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • unspecified transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. .

Calculated by FedEx in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Brand
Cereus
Foliage
none
Plant Name
morawetzia doelziana
Season of Interest
any
Genus
Oreocereus
Common Name
Old Man Cactus
Plant Form
Plant
Condition
Used

About this item

Morawetzia doelziana is a columnar branching cactus. It forms a 15-20 inch tall basally branching shrub with stems that are covered in white wool exposing some of the green body on the side walls of the stem. The white wool on top sometimes resembles flowers. The wool is said to have a purpose of protecting the bodies from the intense high elevation sun in the Andes. You are bidding on the plant pictured.
Please read our FAQ for more information about combined shipping.


Unless otherwise posted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.




60 hour heat packs now available here.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:49:48 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back