cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia aciculata Pink Red Flowers Low Growing Cactus 1 Pad

$11.83
$11.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 4
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Dec 24th

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Dec 21st

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
9 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Pink
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Opuntia aciculata
Plant Format
bare Root
Foliage
none

About this item

Opuntia aciculata is native to the south west USA. Each round pad has packets of dense bronze spines.  It grows to about 15 inches tall but can spread to 1 meter wide. The flowers deep orange. Can withstand some frost. You are bidding on one pad. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.

Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617




Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.