cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia basilaris cv. Mini Rita Purple Pad Pink Flower

$5.89
$5.95
 
S l1600
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tuesday, December 26th

Estimated delivery date is Tuesday, December 26th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. The item could arrive as early as Friday, December 22nd.

Free via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
20 in stock

Item details

Color
Purple
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
South-facing
Genus
Opuntia
Plant Name
Opuntia basilaris cv. Mini Rita
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Format
bare Root
Foliage
None
Common Name
Baby Rita
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Condition
Used

About this item

Opuntia basilaris cv. Baby Rita is a little wonder that thrives from the coast to the heart of the inland deserts, and even into high altitude mountain areas where hardiness to 0 degrees is required. Opuntia basilaris cv. Baby Rita never grows taller than about 8 inches and spreads along the ground in a loose mound to 24 inches wide. Opuntia basilaris cv. Baby Rita will be covered with brilliant pink-red flowers in the spring. Opuntia basilaris cv. Baby Rita pads have a purple hue that lasts all year, but is most intense in the winter. You are bidding on one pad. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).




Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617