cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia humifusa Cold Hrdy Cactus Whole Plant Yellow Flowers 101

$14.80
$14.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Nov 20th

The item could arrive as early as Mon, Nov 19th

Calculated by USPS in US. Get price
Quantity Available
Only one in stock, order soon

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Yellow
Brand
Cactus
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
8 (10 to 20 °F)
Watering
Light
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Opuntia humifusa
Plant Format
bare Root

About this item

Opuntia humifusa is low growing cactus plant from eastern North America. It has glossy dark green pads with packets of brown glochids. The flowers are also an attractive bright yellow. You are bidding on the whole plant. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. We use tongs to handle prickly pear cacti. Sections fall off almost to the touch; just plant them.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617




Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.




This is how we plant our opuntia pads. Just lay them flat on top of the soil. The side facing down will grow roots. This is how they propagate in the wild: a browser knocks a loose pad to the ground. The pad has enough succulent tissue to lay there until roots grow long enough to bring in moisture from the ground. New pads will grow from the edges of the grounded pad and form a new mound. We have not had much luck placing one end into the soil.