cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia macrocentra Extra Long White and Brown Spines 1 Pad

$10.35
$10.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Wed, Sep 26th

The item could arrive as early as Tue, Sep 25th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
8 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Brown
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear
Plant Characteristic
Edible
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Name
Opuntia macrocentra
Plant Format
bare Root

About this item

Opuntia macrocentra is a very attractive blue pad cactus from New Mexico and adjacent Texas. The very round pads on a short upright stem are guarded by two inch long white and brown spines. Sometimes the long spines can be black. Opuntia macrocentra has 3-4 inch wide yellow flowers in the spring. This cactus love full sunlight and is cold hardy to at least 0 degrees F. A buyer recently reported that it is cold and wet hardy in Michigan. You are bidding on one (1) pad. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch; just plant them.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise noted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


<h3 align="center">Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.