cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia rufida Clock Face Cactus 1 Pad

$9.36
$9.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
 t2ec16z  yke9s7t 22nbr  8   rg  60 1
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Oct 1st

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Sep 28th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
46 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
Season of Interest
Spring
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Plant Category
Cactus and Succulents
Plant Name
opuntia
Plant Format
Bare Root
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear
Plant Characteristic
Flowering
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf

About this item

Opuntia rufida, or Clock Face Opuntia, is a very cold hardy cactus from the Northern Chihuahua Desert. It has almost perfectly round blue pads with a neat arrangement of the spine packets. If grown in bright light to full sun, yellow flowers appear in late spring. The new growth happens once each spring to form a nice cluster of circular pads. These behave very well in full desert sun. They can grow to a maximum height of four and width of two feet. They are hardy to 10 degrees F. They need almost no water. They bloom light yellow flowers in the spring. You are bidding on one pad. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store, please request or wait for a combined invoice. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.