cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Opuntia stenopetala Checker Board Purple Circles Cactus 1 Pad

$11.83
$11.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
  kgrhqr  rofi  cti rbsqjgtmueq  60 1
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Tue, Nov 20th

The item could arrive as early as Mon, Nov 19th

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
17 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Purple
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Foliage
Evergreen
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Prickly Pear
Plant Characteristic
Variegated
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Opuntia stenopetala
Plant Format
bare Root
Season of Interest
any

About this item

Opuntia stenopetala has rounded pads that change to purple circles in late winter to spring. During the summer months they are an amazing green. This cactus loves full sunlight and is cold hardy to at least 21 degrees F. You are bidding on the one pad. Beware of the barbed spines and glochids. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch; just plant them.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617