cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Oreocereus celsianus Wooly Stems Branch From Base Red Central Spines 70 Cereus

$10.35
$10.45
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Mon, Apr 30th

This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • Usps first class mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

The item could arrive as early as Fri, Apr 27th.
Actual delivery times may vary.

FREE via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
2 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Color
Red
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Brand
Cereus
Foliage
none
Plant Name
Oreocereus celsianus
Plant Characteristic
columnar
Genus
Oreocereus
Season of Interest
any
Common Name
Olad Man Cactus
Plant Form
Plant

About this item

Oreocereus celsianus is a columnar branching cactus. It forms a 15-20 inch tall basally branching shrub with stems that are covered in white wool and red to gold central spines. The wool is said to have a purpose of protecting the bodies from the intense high elevation sun in the Andes. You are bidding on the plant size pictured.
Please read our FAQ for more information about combined shipping.


Unless otherwise posted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.




60 hour heat packs now available here.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:49:48 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back