cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Tephrocactus articulatus v. papyracanthus Paper Spine Cactus 1 Section Only

$6.88
$6.95
 
S l1600
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Monday, December 4th

Estimated delivery date is Monday, December 4th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. The item could arrive as early as Friday, December 1st.

Free via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
20 in stock

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Genus
Opuntia
Common Name
Pine Cone Cactus
Aspect
any
Plant Form
Cutting/Leaf
Plant Name
Tephrocactus articulatus var. papyracanthus
Foliage
none
Plant Format
bare Root
Season of Interest
any
Plant Characteristic
Dwarf
Condition
Used

About this item

Tephrocactus articulatus v. papyracanthus is an attractive prickly pear cactus has globular shaped sections with long wide curling spines. The sections look like pine cones. You are bidding on one section (1 nugget). It will be shipped bare root. Beware of the barbed spines. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch. Expect some sections to be broken upon arrival. These sections can be planted and rooted.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.

You are bidding on one section.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


Unless otherwise posted in the description above, all live plants are shipped without soil and pot, also known as bare root.


<h3 align="center">Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.</h3>

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).



Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617



60 hour heat packs now available here.


Please check the weather before ordering. Freezing weather may delay shipment or cause damage before arrival.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:44:24 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back