cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Tephrocactus articulatus v. strobiliformis Knob Cone Few Paper Spines Cactus 4x

$9.85
$9.95
 
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
Paypal
Shipping options
Estimated to arrive by Thursday, November 30th

Estimated delivery date is Thursday, November 30th. This estimate is based on:

  • The seller's handling time
  • USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) transit time to US

Actual delivery times may vary. The item could arrive as early as Wednesday, November 29th.

Free via USPS First Class Mail (2 to 3 business days) to United States
Quantity Available
15 in stock

Item details

Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Sunlight
Full Sun
Climate
Dry
Soil Type
Sand
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Watering
Light
Soil pH
Neutral
Aspect
East-facing
Plant Name
Tephrocactus articulatus var. strobiliformis
Plant Format
bare Root
Foliage
none
Season of Interest
any
Genus
tephrocactus
Common Name
Pine cone cactus
Plant Form
Plant
Condition
Used

About this item

Tephrocactus articulatus v. strobiliformis is an attractive brown color cactus has globular shaped sections with minimal spines. The sections look like green pine cones. You are bidding on 4 pieces. It will be shipped bare root. Beware of the barbed spines. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch. Expect some sections to be separated upon arrival. These sections can be planted and rooted. Let it root before watering. Roots can be determined by slightly tugging on the plant and detecting resistance.
Please read our FAQ in our cactusbylin store.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


<h3 align="center">Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.</h3>

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617

60 hour heat packs now available here.


On Feb-24-15 at 06:52:02 PST, seller added the following information:

Every buyer gets a MyStoreRewards invitation for cash back