cactusbylin2

Send Your Cactus Wish List

Tephrocactus articulatus v. strobiliformis Knob Cone Few Paper Spines Cactus 4x

$9.85
$9.95
 
Quantity:
Add to cart
S l1600
1 of 2
Payment options
PayPal
Shipping options
FREE in United States
Quantity Available
58 in stock

Item details

Condition
Used
Brand
Cactus
Country/Region of Manufacture
United States
Plant Type
Cacti
Climate
Dry
USDA Hardiness Zone
9 (20 to 30 °F)
Plant Form
Plant
Plant Category
Cactus & Succulents
Plant Name
Tephrocactus articulatus var. strobiliformis
Plant Format
bare Root
Genus
tephrocactus
Common Name
Pine cone cactus

About this item

Tephrocactus articulatus v. strobiliformis is an attractive brown color cactus has globular shaped sections with minimal spines. The sections look like green pine cones. You are bidding on 4 pieces. It will be shipped bare root. Beware of the barbed spines. Use paper not gloves when handling. Sections fall off almost to the touch. Expect some sections to be separated upon arrival. These sections can be planted and rooted. Let it root before watering. Roots can be determined by slightly tugging on the plant and detecting resistance.


If you select more than one item from our cactusbylin store that is NOT already offered at free shipping, please request or wait for a combined invoice before paying. Your total shipping cost will be much lower. Please read our FAQ for more information on combined shipping.


<h3 align="center">Don't water Prickly Pear Cacti until they grow roots. It may take 30-60 days. If you water while they are in the soil before roots, they may rot. However, even though the pad may look dead, it may grow a new pad within a year. It does not matter which way they are planted. However, you typically get roots faster when they are laying flat on the soil. The down side of the pad will begin to grow roots.</h3>

We can only ship live plants to the United States of America (USA).


Registered Nevada Nursery Stock Dealer License: 9617


On Feb-24-15 at 06:52:02 PST, seller added the following information: